R Unlimited CZ Forum Index
Donate $5 to get admin level 5 ->    
R Unlimited CZ
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 Yalt. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Redman
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2013 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marauder
Marauder

Joined: 03 Apr 2009
Posts: 403
Location: Walbrzych, Poland

iain wrote:
Ironically the fix is actually contained in quite a few bot codes...


What do you mean?
_________________
Also known as the invisible man.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iain
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2013 12:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Granger
Granger

Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Posts: 172

Redman wrote:
iain wrote:
Ironically the fix is actually contained in quite a few bot codes...


What do you mean?


I.e. when connecting to a modded server the bot forces the loading of its own qvm files as opposed to the server qvms. The bot QVMs more often than not are located in there own separate directory - and vaguely from memory - you could also configure it to save the demos et al to that same directory (but again, I could just be completely pulling that out of my ass). I dont have any of the files on the computer atm, but from memory files.c rings a bell in the ZT bot. Dont get me wrong, it doesnt get around the fact that everyone would have to download new clients, but it does give the majority of the fix. You would *probably* (bearing in mind my knowledge of trem coding is completely negligible) only need to add a couple of hundred lines of code to the original files in order to fix the majority of the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fang152
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2013 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marauder
Marauder

Joined: 10 Nov 2012
Posts: 372

iain wrote:
Redman wrote:
iain wrote:
Ironically the fix is actually contained in quite a few bot codes...


What do you mean?


I.e. when connecting to a modded server the bot forces the loading of its own qvm files as opposed to the server qvms. The bot QVMs more often than not are located in there own separate directory - and vaguely from memory - you could also configure it to save the demos et al to that same directory (but again, I could just be completely pulling that out of my ass). I dont have any of the files on the computer atm, but from memory files.c rings a bell in the ZT bot. Dont get me wrong, it doesnt get around the fact that everyone would have to download new clients, but it does give the majority of the fix. You would *probably* (bearing in mind my knowledge of trem coding is completely negligible) only need to add a couple of hundred lines of code to the original files in order to fix the majority of the problem.



_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lamefun
PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dretch
Dretch

Joined: 24 Aug 2011
Posts: 67

Redman wrote:
It's not yalt's fault that the demos/local servers are screwed up.


Well, demos OK, but local servers? RCZ mod replaces the default mod too, but it works. I mean, I can start a local server, it loads the map, I get to join a team, spawn and build trees, containers, crates, etc. Yalt's mod can't even load a map properly, it's a wonder how it works at all on Yalt's server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
imp
PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Basilisk
Basilisk

Joined: 21 Mar 2013
Posts: 299

Yalt's server has only Yalt's map probably. Or at least converted stolen ones.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redman
PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marauder
Marauder

Joined: 03 Apr 2009
Posts: 403
Location: Walbrzych, Poland

lamefun wrote:
Well, demos OK, but local servers? RCZ mod replaces the default mod too, but it works. I mean, I can start a local server, it loads the map, I get to join a team, spawn and build trees, containers, crates, etc. Yalt's mod can't even load a map properly, it's a wonder how it works at all on Yalt's server.


Yalt's mod is further in the file hierarchy than RCZ so when there's no pure pk3 list available (watching demo or running a server through the client) it replaces RCZ files. All of them, except game.qvm which it doesn't provide (server-side game code). Because of this, local server loads RCZ's server code but Yalt's client code.

Yalt server works properly because it's configured properly and there are no mismatches.
_________________
Also known as the invisible man.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Page 3 of 3

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group